Latin name: Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC. var. glandulosa (Curran) M.E. Jones
Pronunciation: PER-shee-a tri-den-TAY-ta gland-yoo-LO-sa
Common name: Antelope bush
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry slopes, chaparral, joshua tree woodland, pinyon-juniper woodland, 2000'-9000', north Transverse and east Peninsular Ranges, desert mountains
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Purshia 2) tridentata 3) glandulosa
SPECIES INDEX