Latin name: Tetraneuris acaulis (Pursh) Greene var. arizonica (E. Greene) K.L. Parker
Pronunciation: ter-ra-NEUR-is ak-AWL-is air-i-ZONE-i-ka
Common name: Arizona hymenoxys
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat:
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Tetraneuris 2) acaulis 3) arizonicus
Formerly Hymenoxys acaulis var. arizonica
SPECIES INDEX