Latin name: Brassica tournefortii Gouan
Pronunciation: BRAS-i-ka tour-neh-FOR-tee-eye
Common name: Saharan mustard, Asian mustard
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Roadsides, washes, open areas below 2500', Imperial County to Riverside and west San Bernardino Counties, Mojave and Colorado Deserts, naturalized from North Africa
Blooming period: January to June
Name derivations: 1) Brassica 2) tournefortii
SPECIES INDEX