Latin name: Lupinus benthamii A.A. Heller
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus BEN-tham-ee-eye
Common name: Bentham lupind
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Open to rocky slopes below about 4000' in valley grassland and foothill woodland from n. Los Angeles Co. and Kern Co. north, and areas of the nw Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) benthamii
SPECIES INDEX