Latin name: Heterotheca sessiliflora (Nutt.) Shinn ssp. echioides (Benth.) Semple
Pronunciation: het-er-o-THEE-ka seh-si-li-FLOR-a
Common name: Bristly golden-aster
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry sandy open places to 6500', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, valley grassland, yellow pine forest, Baja to central California
Blooming period: July to November
Name derivations: 1) Heterotheca 2) sessiliflora 3) echioides
SPECIES INDEX