Latin name: Medicago polymorpha L.
Pronunciation: med-i-KAY-go pol-ee-MOR-fa
Common name: Bur-clover
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Grassy places throughout cismontane California, native to southern Europe
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Medicago 2) polymorpha