Latin name: Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Lindl.
Pronunciation: tek-oh-MARE-ee-a ka-PEN-sis
Common name: Cape honeysuckle
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia)
Habitat: In cultivation or garden escape, native to South Africa
Blooming period: October to March
Name derivations: 1) Tecomaria 2) capensis
SPECIES INDEX