Latin name: Orobanche bulbosa G. Beck
Pronunciation: or-oh-BANG-kee bul-BO-sa
Common name: Chaparral broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Chaparral, San Diego Co. to central California, below 5000', Santa Cruz and Santa Rosa Islands, parasitic on Adenostoma
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Orobanche 2) bulbosa
SPECIES INDEX