Latin name: Bromus berteroanus Colla
Pronunciation: BRO-mus her-ter-oh-AY-nus
Common name: Chilean chess
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Sandy and gravelly soils to about 5500', deserts
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Bromus 2) berteroanus
NOTE: The exact origin of this species is unclear. Calflora regards it as not native. USDA considers it as introduced. The Jepson e-flora lists it as naturalized, and gives the further opinion that there is equivocal evidence both for its being native and non-native. It does grow in drier areas in South America and Mexico.
SPECIES INDEX