Latin name: Pectis papposa Harvey & A. Gray var. papposa
Pronunciation: PEK-tis pa-POE-sa
Common name: Chinchweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry flats and plains, rocky slopes below 5000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Death Valley, Mojave and Colorado Deserts
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Pectis 2) papposa
SPECIES INDEX