Latin name: Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC.
Pronunciation: wis-TEER-ee-a sy-NEN-sis
Common name: Chinese wisteria
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Garden escape or in cultivation, native to China
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Wisteria 2) sinensis
SPECIES INDEX