Latin name: Cryptantha clevelandii E. Greene
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Cleveland's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Slopes and rocky places to 2500', coastal sage scrub, coastal strand, chaparral, coastal Ventura Co. south, Santa Monica Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) clevelandii
NOTE: Two vars. (clevelandii and florosa) in Southern California
SPECIES INDEX