Latin name: Drymocallis glandulosa (Lindley) Rydb. var. wrangelliana (Fisch. & AvĂ©-Lall.) Ertter
Pronunciation: dry-mo-KAL-is gland-yoo-LO-sa rang-gel-ee-AY-na
Common name: Coastal sticky cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Common in many habitats, dryish to damp open places mostly at lower elevations to about 3500', South Coast, Santa Monica Mts, more coastal areas of the former range of Potentilla glandulosa
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Drymocallis 2) glandulosa 3) wrangelliana
Formerly part of Potentilla glandulosa ssp. glandulosa
SPECIES INDEX