Latin name: Astragalus trichopodus (Nutt.) A. Gray var. lonchus (M.E. Jones) Barneby
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus try-ko-PO-dus LON-kus
Common name: Coast locoweed
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Coastal bluffs and in fields below 1000' from Ventura County to northern Baja
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) trichopodus 3) lonchus
SPECIES INDEX