Latin name: Phacelia distans Benth.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a DIS-tans
Common name: Common phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Cismontane flats and slopes to 5000', deserts north to Mono County, many plant communities
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) distans
SPECIES INDEX