Latin name: Mimulus congdonii B.L. Rob.
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus KAHNG-don-ee-eye
Common name: Congdon's monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Disturbed and grassy areas, granitic or serpentine soils to about 5000', Sierra Nevada foothills, West Transverse Range (Ventura and Kern Cos), Peninsular Range (San Diego Co)
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) congdonii
SPECIES INDEX