Latin name: Ericameria cooperi (A. Gray) H.M. Hall var. cooperi
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a KOO-per-eye
Common name: Cooper's goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry mesas, creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Little San Bernardino Mts, Antelope Valley, Short Canyon
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) cooperi
SPECIES INDEX