Latin name: Polygala acanthoclada A. Gray
Pronunciation: pol-IG-al-a ak-an-tho-KLAY-da
Common name: Desert polygala
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Habitat: Loose sandy or gravelly soils in desert scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland to 5500', southern Mojave Desert, Eagle and New York Mountains
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Polygala 2) acanthoclada
SPECIES INDEX