Latin name: Symphoricarpos longiflorus A. Gray
Pronunciation: sim-for-i-KAR-pos lon-ji-FLOR-us
Common name: Desert snowberry, Fragrant snowberry
Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Habitat: Rocky areas often on limestone, pinyon-juniper woodland, desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Symphoricarpos 2) longiflorus
SPECIES INDEX