Latin name: Eriogonum fasciculatum (Benth.) Torrey & A. Gray var. flavoviride Munz & I.M. Johnson
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um fa-sik-yoo-LAY-tum flay-vo-VI-ri-dee
Common name: East Mojave buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry slopes and rocky washes to 4000', Eagle Mts to Little San Bernardinos and Sheephole Mts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) fasciculatum 3) flavoviride