Latin name: Lyonothamnus floribundus A. Gray ssp. aspleniifolius (E. Greene) Raven
Pronunciation: lie-on-o-THAM-nus flor-i-BUN-dus as-pleen-ee-oh-FO-lee-us
Common name: Fernleaf ironwood
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry slopes and canyons, San Clemente, Santa Rosa and Santa Cruz Islands
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Lyonothamnus 2) floribundus 3) aspleniifolius
SPECIES INDEX