Latin name: Kallstroemia parviflora Norton
Pronunciation: kall-STREE-mee-a par-vi-FLOR-a
Common name: Few-flowered caltrop
Family: Zygophyllaceae (Caltrop)
Habitat: Sandy slopes at 5000'-6000', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, Clark Mts, east Mojave Desert, east San Diego Co., native to Arizona and central U.S., Mexico, considered naturalized in California
Blooming period: August to October
Name derivations: 1) Kallstroemia 2) parviflora
SPECIES INDEX