Latin name: Hymenopappys filifolius Hook. var. megacephalus B.L. Turner
Pronunciation: hy-men-o-PAP-us fil-i-FO-lee-us meg-a-SEF-a-lus
Common name: Fineleaf hymenopappus, Large-headed Columbia cutleaf
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy and gravelly soils in valleys, washes and pinyon/juniper woodland to 4500', east desert mountains
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Hymenopappus 2) filifolius 3) megacephalus
SPECIES INDEX