Latin name: Hesperevax acaulis (Kellogg) E. Greene var. ambusticola J. Morefield
Pronunciation: hes-per-EE-vax ak-AWL-is am-bus-ti-KO-la
Common name: Fire evax, Stemless evax
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Bare, generally burned slopes and flats to 4000', Peninsular Ranges, Santa Fe Dam Recreation Area
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Hesperevax 2) acaulis 3) ambusticola
SPECIES INDEX