Latin name: Polygala cornuta Kellogg var. fishiae (C. Parry) Jepson
Pronunciation: pol-IG-a-la kor-NOO-ta FISH-ee-ee
Common name: Fish's milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Habitat: Chaparral and oak woodland to about 4000' in the Transverse and Peninsular Ranges reaching its northern limit in the Santa Monica Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Polygala 2) cornuta 3) fishiae
SPECIES INDEX