Latin name: Primula fragrans Mast& Reveal
Pronunciation: PRIM-yoo-la FRAY-grans
Common name: Fragrant shooting star
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Habitat: Moist places, 7000'-9000', montane coniferous forest, San Gabriel, San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts, Panamint and White Mts
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Primula 2) fragrans
Formerly Dodecatheon fragrans
SPECIES INDEX