Latin name: Holocarpha virgata (A. Gray) Keck ssp. elongata Keck
Pronunciation: ho-l-KAR-fa vir-GAY-ta ee-long-GAY-ta
Common name: Graceful tarplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Valley grassland, southern oak woodland, Santa Rosa Plateau, Riverside County, San Diego
Blooming period: June to November
Name derivations: 1) Holocarpha 2) virgata 3) elongata
SPECIES INDEX