Latin name: Penstemon grinnellii Eastw. var. scrophularioides (M.E. Jones) N. Holmgren
Pronunciation: PEN-ste-mon grin-EL-ee-eye skrof-yoo-lare-ee-OH-i-dees
Common name: Grinnell's penstemon
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Chaparral, montane forest to 8500', foothill and pinyon-juniper woodland, West Transverse Range, Mt. Pinos and Frasier Mt. area, Tehachapis
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Penstemon 2) grinnellii 3) scrophularioides
SPECIES INDEX