Latin name: Mimulus aurantiacus Curtis var. pubescens (Torr.) D.M. Thomps.
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus aw-ran-TIE-a-kus pew-BES-ens
Common name: Hairy bush monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Crevices in boulders and rocky outcrops in desert areas, Southwestern Region, southern desert mts
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) aurantiacus 3) pubescens
SPECIES INDEX