Latin name: Luzula comosa E. Meyer
Pronunciation: LUZ-yoo-la ko-MO-sa
Common name: Hairy wood rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Meadows, open woodlands, coniferous forests, San Gabriel, San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts, Channel Islands
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Luzula 2) comosa
This picture from the San Jacintos. JM2 says occ. misidentified as Luzula subsessilis. Pls from SnGb, SnBr, SnJt need further study. Many literature records may belong to Luzula subsessilis, particularly those from the south. There are two varieties of L. comosa, var. comosa and var. laxa. Tom Chester wrote "SOME species of Luzula is very common in SnGb, SnBr, SnJt." So this ID is up in the air.
SPECIES INDEX