Latin name: Eriodictyon trichocalyx A.A. Heller var. lanatum (Brand) Jepson
Pronunciation: er-ee-oh-DIK-tee-yon try-ko-KAY-lix lan-AY-tum
Common name: Hairy yerba santa
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry slopes and ridges to 6000', chaparral, yellow pine forest and pinyon-juniper woodland, west edge of Colorado Desert (Santa Rosa Mts to Baja)
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Eriodictyon 2) trichocalyx 3) lanatum
SPECIES INDEX