Latin name: Tetracoccus halli Brandegee
Pronunciation: tet-ra-KOK-us HALL-ee-eye
Common name: Hall's purple bush
Family: Picrodendraceae (Butter-tree)
Habitat: Rocky washes and canyons to 4000',> Colorado and southeastern Mojave Deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Tetracoccus 2) hallii
SPECIES INDEX