Latin name: Eriastrum sparsiflorum (Eastw.) H. Mason ssp. harwoodii (Craig) H.K. Harrison
Pronunciation: er-ee-AS-trum spar-si-FLOR-um har-WOOD-ee-eye
Common name: Harwood's woolstar
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy slopes and flats, eastern Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Eriastrum 2) sparsiflorum 3) harwoodii
SPECIES INDEX