Latin name: Lepechinia cardiophylla Epling
Pronunciation: leh-pe-CHIN-ee-a kar-dee-oh-FIL-a
Common name: Heartleaf pitcher sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Chaparral, dry slopes, 2000'-4000', Peninsular Range, Santa Ana Mts, RARE
Blooming period: willywonka
Name derivations: 1) willywonka 2) willywonka
The two pictures on the right show the diagnostic feature that differentiates L. cardiophylla (left: calyx lobes < tube) from L. fragrans (right: calyx lobes => tube).