Latin name: Chylismia cardiophylla (Torrey) Small ssp. cardiophylla
Pronunciation: chy-LIS-mee-a kar-dee-oh-FIL-a
Common name: Heartleaf sun cup
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Desert mesas and canyons to 5000', creosote bush scrub, south San Bernardino Co. to east San Diego Co.
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Chyslismia 2) cardiophylla
Formerly Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla
SPECIES INDEX