Latin name: Holocarpha heermannii (E. Greene) Keck
Pronunciation: ho-lo-KAR-fa HEER-man-ee-eye
Common name: Heermann's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Hard-baked soils, valley grassland to about 4000', Ventura and Kern Cos., Tehachapis to central California, northern West Transverse Range
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Holocarpha 2) heermannii
SPECIES INDEX