Latin name: Prosopis glandulosa Torrey var. torreyana (L.D. Benson) M.C. Johnst.
Pronunciation: pro-SOP-is gland-yoo-LO-sa tor-ee-AY-na
Common name: Honey mesquite
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Washes and low places to 4000', creosote bush scrub, alkali sink, both deserts and interior cismontane southern California
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Prosopis 2) glandulosa 3) torreyana
SPECIES INDEX