Latin name: Phacelia hubbyi (J.F. Macbr.) M. Garrison
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a HUB-ee-eye
Common name: Hubby's caterpillar phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Gravelly or rocky slopes, chaparral, coastal sage scrub, mostly away from the immediate coast, northern South Coast, West Transverse Range
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) hubbyi
Formerly Phacelia cicutaria var. hubbyi
SPECIES INDEX