Latin name: Trifolium albopurpureum Torrey & A. Gray
Pronunciation: try-FO-lee-um al-bo-per-per-ee-um
Common name: Indian clover, Rancheria clover
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Open valley grasslands to 4500', southern oak woodland, cismontane California
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Trifolium 2) albopurpureum
SPECIES INDEX