Latin name: Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert
Pronunciation: HOF-man-seg-ee-a GLAW-ka
Common name: Indian rushpea, Pig-nut, Hog potato
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry alkaline flats in deserts, disturbed areas to 3000', South Coast, West Transverse Range, deserts, uncommon
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Hoffmannseggia 2) glauca
SPECIES INDEX