Latin name: Nicotiana quadrivalvis Pursh
Pronunciation: ni-ko-tee-AY-na kwad-ri-VAL-vis
Common name: Indian tobacco
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Many cismontane plant communities, open well-drained washes and slopes below 4500', dryish plains and mesas
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Nicotiana 2) quadrivalvis
SPECIES INDEX