Latin name: Lupinus excubitus M.E. Jones var. johnstonii C.P. Smith
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus ex-KUBE-it-us JON-ston-ee-eye
Common name: Johnston's bush lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry slopes under pines, San Gabriel Mts, 5500'-6500'
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) excubitus 3) johnstonii
NOTE: I no longer believe in the validity of this variety of Lupinus excubitus and lump it together with var. austromontanus.
SPECIES INDEX