Latin name:Saltugilia latimeri T.L. Weese & L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: saul-to-JEE-lee-a
Common name: Latimer's gilia or Latimer's woodland-gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry desert slopes, coarse sandy and rocky soils to 6000', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges, desert
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Saltugilia 2) latimeri