Latin name: Leptosyne calliopsidea (DC.) A. Gray
Pronunciation: lep-toe-SY-nee kal-ee-op-SID-ee-a
Common name: Leafstem tickweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Deserts and dry grassy areas to 3000', southwest San Joaquin Valley, Transverse Range, west Mojave Desert
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Leptosyne 2) calliopsidea