Latin name: Lilium parryi S. Watson
Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um PARE-ee-eye
Common name: Lemon lily
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Habitat: Meadows and along streams in montane conifer forest to 7500', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Lilium 2) parryi
SPECIES INDEX