Latin name: Viola macloskeyi F. Lloyd
Pronunciation: vi-OH-la ma-KLOS-kee-eye
Common name: Macloskey's violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Habitat: Wet banks and meadows, 6000'-8000', montane coniferous forest, San Jacinto Mts to San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Viola 2) macloskeyi
SPECIES INDEX