Latin name: Salvia leucantha Cav.
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-a lew-KAN-tha
Common name: Mexican bush sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Gardens and other planted situations
Blooming period: Summer and fall
Name derivations: 1) Salvia 2) leucantha
SPECIES INDEX