Latin name: Oenothera speciosa Nutt.
Pronunciation: ee-no-THEER-a ber-lan-dee-ER-eye
Common name: Mexican evening primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Garden escape or in cultivation, native of southeastern U.S. and Mexico
Blooming period: Summer
Name derivations: 1) Oenothera 2) speciosa
SPECIES INDEX