Latin name: Tetradymia stenolepis
Pronunciation: tet-ra-DIM-ee-a ste-no-LEP-is
Common name: Mojave cottonthorn
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry places 2000'-5000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Tetradymia 2) stenolepis
SPECIES INDEX