Latin name: Leptosiphon breviculus (A. Gray) J.M. Poerter & L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: lep-toe-SY-fon brev-IK-yoo-lus
Common name: Mojave linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Deserts and dry montane areas below 7500', open slopes, yellow pine forest, pinyon-juniper and joshua tree woodland, San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts and adjacent Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Leptosiphon 2) breviculus
Formerly Linanthus breviculus
SPECIES INDEX